A study of acute-phase predictors for early detection of subsequent need of support in motor vehicle accident victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Fujita Goro  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 部付主任研究官 (20356223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 和子  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 室長 (10415440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 被害者支援 / トラウマ / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every year, many motor vehicle accidents (MVAs) involving injuries continue to occur in Japan, and the Japanese government says that it will comprehensively and systematically implement measures for traffic accident victims. Therefore, it is especially needed to find predictors for early detection of subsequent need of support in MVA victims. In this study, we conducted an in depth MVA case study of 156 injury MVAs, and two follow-up assessments to investigate the mental health problems of those injured in the accidents. In the follow-ups on average 44 days after the accident and one year after the accident, data of 134 cases and 67 cases were obtained respectively, and we performed a statistical analysis using mental health problems as the dependent variable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラウマ体験からの回復に関するデータを追跡調査の方法により収集し、諸外国の研究と比較可能なデータを得た本研究の学術的意義は大きい。また、第10次交通安全基本計画では、犯罪被害者等基本法等の下、交通事故被害者等のための施策を総合的かつ計画的に推進するとされているところ、より適切な交通事故被害者支援を可能とするための知見を得た本研究の社会的意義は大きい。