Development of cognitive behavioral therapy for depression and anxiety in carers of people with dementia and examination of the effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
tajima miyuki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (40435730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐渡 充洋  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10317266)
藤澤 大介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327639)
堀越 勝  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, センター長 (60344850)
大野 裕  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 顧問 (70138098)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Yuma  国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院, 第一精神診療部
YOSHIHARA Misaki  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター
HARA Yuko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター認知行動療法センター, 西熊谷病院認知症疾患医療センター
FUJISATO Hiroko  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター
IWAMOTO Kenichiro  国立精神・神経医療研究センター病院, 国立精神・神経医療研究センター認知行動療法センター
ISHIKAWA Hiroyasu  東京都立松沢病院
Okada Yoshie  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 認知行動療法 / 介護家族者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed 2 programs using cognitive behavioral therapy (①group CBT, ②individual CBT delivered by visiting nurses) targeting caregivers of people with dementia, and examined the effectiveness. 【Group CBT】The group CBT was taken place once a month 90 minutes, 5 times in total. On caregivers aged 75 or younger, there was a main effect in feelings of care burden (JZBI total), negative feelings to caregiving (JZBI personal strain) (p<0.05). 【Individual CBT delivered by visiting nurses】We developed an individual CBT program (30 minutes each time, 11 times in total) which visiting nurses could deliver on their home nursing visits. Also, in order to ensure the quality of interventions, we organized an educational system (group training and individual supervision). Currently, case registration is ongoing.