The longitudinal study for a role of gerotranscendence on adapting process of negative life event in old people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MASUI YUKIE  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権藤 恭之  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
ARAI Yasumichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (20255467)
IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 大阪大学・歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
INAGAKI Hiroki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00311407)
KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  日本学術振興会, 海外特別研究員 (60636942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神的健康 / 老年的超越 / 高齢期 / ライフイベント / ネガティブ・ライフイベント / 後期高齢期 / 心理的適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the role of gerotranscendence when one experiences a negative life event during one’s old age. Three follow-up surveys spanning six years were conducted with elderly persons in their 70s and 80s as the subjects. As results, it was found that 1) A gerotranscendence development is promoted through the experience of separation from one’s spouse through death as well as caregiving experience ; and 2) The experience of gerotranscendence prior to experiencing a family member suffering from major illness will have a protective effect on the psychological health deterioration that occurs during this experience. However, events that can facilitate gerotranscendence are limited, with events in which the preventative effect of gerotranscendence had been confirmed also being limited. In the future, gerotranscendence needs to be studied in more detail by focusing on negative events in relation to which gerotranscendence is shown to be effective.