| Project/Area Number |
15K04177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Miho 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (10443491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 秀博 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (30322720)
中川原 譲二 一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, RIセンター, センター長 (20521107)
安野 史彦 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60373388)
| Research Collaborator |
Iwakiri Masahiro
Iida Kazuki
Yamamoto Akihide
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 両側性刺激 / EMDR / 音楽 / 脳内神経ネットワーク / fMRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of EMDR have been shown not only for PTSD but also for depression. If bilateral alternating stimuli is involved in emotional processing such as depression, it may be effective for healthy people. In this study, we conducted experiments on healthy subjects using auditory bilateral stimulation (tone, music). As a result, it was suggested that auditory bilateral stimulation is involved in the amygdala. We also suggest that music with melody rather than tone may attract more attention, which may be enhancing the treatment effect considering the working memory model. We thought that each bilateral stimulus might have a specific effect on symptoms, although various bilateral alternating stimuli have been used for therapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EMDRで用いられる両側性刺激にバリエーションが存在することは、EMDRの作用として挙げられる脳の情報処理プロセスの活性化を行うために、個人や症状に適した両側性刺激が存在する可能性を示唆している。両側性刺激そのものの効果だけでなく、本研究で取り上げた聴覚的刺激やその他の両側性刺激の効果がさらに明らかになると、より適切な介入が行えると考えられる。対象となる個人の症状や状況に即した介入が行えることは、対象者の心的回復に一層貢献できる可能性があると考えられる。