A model of relationships between psychological factors regarding self-care for life-style related deseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaharu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 将永  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20322919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己制御 / 生活習慣病 / 自己効力感 / 社会的サポート / 共分散構造分析 / セルフ・コントロール / 自己調節 / 健康教育 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of the hypothesized relationships between psychological factors regarding self-care (general self-efficacy, self-control, social support and self-efficacy regarding self-care) was tested in young heathy and elder healthy participants using structural equation modeling (SEM). For young participants, general self-efficacy had a direct association with self-control and self-control had a direct association with self-efficacy regarding self-care. For elder participant, however, general self-efficacy had a direct association with social support and social support had a direct association with self-efficacy regarding self-care. In sum, young people with high self-efficacy tend to show high self-control resulting in good self-care whereas elder people with high self-efficacy have high social support resulting in good self-care. It was suggested different interventions for self-care are needed for young and elder people.