Development of ADHD diagnostic aid system based on the dual pathway model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Masanaga  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20322919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雅治  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183060)
佐伯 大輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (60464591)
空間 美智子  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (00623406)
奥村 香澄  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60781482)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意欠如・多動性障害 / 遅延割引 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the delay discounting as a measure of impulsivity in children with ADHD and autism spectrum disorders (ASD), using a delay discounting questionnaire. We also investigated the relationship between the impulsivity and frontal hemodynamic activities during the delay discounting task using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). The obtained results can be summarized as follows: (1) children with ADHD and ASD showed higher delay discounting rates than typically developing children. (2) In the healthy adolescents, the delay discounting task produced significant activities in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC). (3) ADHD adolescents treated with pharmacological therapy also showed prefrontal activities during the task. These findings suggest that neuropsychological examination using delay discounting task and NIRS may be useful for diagnosis of ADHD and assessment of the prefrontal hemodynamic response to pharmacological treatments.