Traumatic memory provoked by odor in rats' fear conditioning and maternal separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一谷 幸男  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AYABE Saho  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40323232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラット / ニオイ刺激 / トラウマ記憶 / 恐怖条件づけ / 母子分離 / 養育行動 / 新生仔期母仔分離 / 情動行動 / 条件性恐怖反応 / ニオイ / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined effects of odors on the acquisition and the extinction of traumatic memories using two PTSD animal models: fear conditioning and maternal separation paradigms. Our data showed that 1. the extinction of fear responses associated with contextual stimulus could not generalize those associated with odor stimulus, 2. only male rats preferred the odor stimulus that they experiences during maternal separation. 3. the fact that mothers took care of male pups more than females’ could cause the sex differences in their preference to odor stimulus related to traumatic memories.