Effects of somatosensory stimuli on brain activity and motivation: ERP and fMRI studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohgami Yoshimi  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 研究員 (30456264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 泰則  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 助教 (40240759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動機づけ / 実験心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the influence of information from the body to the brain and the motivation by the ERP and the fMRI using somatosensory stimuli. The stimulus preceding negativity (SPN) was employed as an index of the brain activity. We employed a time estimation task and set four conditions (Left Hand, Right Hand, Left Foot, Right Foot) to be provided the air-puff somatosensory stimulation. As a result, the effect of the somatosensory stimulation was not clearly observed in the foot (left and right) conditions although there was an activity of the somatosensory area and the contralateral dominance in the hand (left and right) conditions in both the ERP and the fMRI experiment. Activity was observed in the SPN interval in the dipole analysis. In the future, we will conduct network analysis and behavioral data analysis to discuss the effect on the salience network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、手に対する体性感覚刺激の付与により、対側優位に脳の体性感覚野の活動を生じさせた。足にも体性感覚刺激の効果は確認された。これらは、体性感覚刺激の付与による運動野での準備的な活動が脳波で記録されたという先行研究の結果を支持し、動機づけと予測に関連する体性感覚野の脳活動として新しい知見である。日常のコミュニケーションは、情報のやりとりと同時に握手など体性感覚刺激を伴うことが多いため、認知症患者には身体に触れながらコミュニケーションを取ると意思の疎通が可能になるという報告を支える生理心理学的な基礎データを示した。