Comparative study on active control of attentional processes through latent inhibition
Project/Area Number |
15K04183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 古典的条件づけ / 潜在制止 / アカハライモリ / リクガメ / キンギョ / ラット / 弁別学習 / US低価値化 / 食物嫌悪条件づけ / 条件づけ / 指示忘却 / 注意 / 学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Latent inhibition refers to a phenomenon that pre-exposure to conditioned stimulus (CS) impairs subsequent acquisition of classical conditioning through pairings of CS and unconditioned stimulus (US). The present study examined classical conditioning especially in amphibians (Japanese fire-bellied newts) and tortoises. Tortoises showed conditioned increase of general activity. Japanese fire-bellied newts showed clear development of sign tracking response in object CS and food US conditioning. Although it has been shown that amphibians do not show food aversion conditioning, the present study clearly showed reliable development of food aversion after a paring of novel food and LiCl injection in Japanese fire-bellied newts. These findings enable future study on latent inhibition in amphibians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
爬虫類や両生類は,行動実験の難しさから,体系的な学習研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究により,不完全ながらリクガメにおける古典的条件づけを示した。アカハライモリにおける食餌性の古典的条件づけ法を確立し,その学習メカニズムを明らかにした。また,両生類において食物嫌悪条件づけが可能であることを世界で始めて発見した。身近な動物であるカメやイモリの学習能力を解明することは,“心”が進化した理由やヒトの心を多様な視点から捉え直す視点を提供する意義を持つと考えられる。