Project/Area Number |
15K04186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Mitsuo 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00238130)
Research Collaborator |
Nagase Miho
Ogawa Keiko
IKEDA Hiroki
TAKADA Shinji
NAKAMURA Tomonobu
FUKUMA Kouichi
SENDA Taku
NAKAMURA Sizuka
WADA Kazunari
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 睡眠延長 / 日中覚醒 / 夜間睡眠 / 感情制御 / 精神的健康 / 自己効力感 / 抑うつ / 睡眠不足 / 道徳的ジレンマ / 衝動性 / 感情 / 怒り / 収縮期血圧 / 眠気 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many studies revealed that lack of sleep deteriorate brain function and causes health hazard. Such negative effects are severe for Japanese whose sleep time is the shortest in the world. However, it is not clear whether sleep extension for short sleepers has positive effects on emotion, alertness and mental health. The present study revealed that sleep extension for one day of 2 hours for those whose sleep time are less than 6 hours improved emotion control, blood pressure, and daytime alertness. In addition, improvement of sleep-wake habit for 2 weeks enhanced quality of nocturnal sleep, daytime alertness, mental health, and self-efficacy. These results suggest that keeping appropriate sleep time is important for emotion control, daytime alertness and mental health.