Neural correlates of time and space recognition and their psychological interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shunsuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30579272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意 / パーキンソン病 / 心理物理 / 機能的MRI / 高次脳機能 / 時間 / 空間 / 意思決定 / アセチルコリン / donepezil / 機能的MRI / 認知機能 / 意志決定 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied neural correlates of attention to time and space by using the methods of psychophysics and functional MRI. We recruited 10 healthy subjects, 5 Parkinson's disease patients and 7 brain tumor patients. Psychophysics examination revealed bilateral interference of time domain to space domain and vice versa. The result suggests that, with high load of attention to time and spaced, the attention resource reaches limit and becomes compromised. Experiments with brain tumor patients suggested that parietal lesion enhances time-space interference. Functional imaging study suggested parietal activation during spatial task and cerebellar activation during temporal task.