The dynamic processing of cooperative behavior and its evolutionary basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Matia  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40433859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協調行動 / 表情認知 / 感情 / コミュニケーション / 左右差 / 進化心理学 / 表情 / 顔認識 / 信頼感 / 顔認知 / 社会的認知 / 裏切者検出 / 顔の信頼感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social cooperation is a universal feature of human societies. Cheater detection is inevitable for the evolution of social cooperation , because long-term cooperation would be successful only if individuals could detect and avoid cheaters during social interactions. However, cheater detection is far from perfect in everyday situations. The present study demonstrated that cheaters in the social exchange skillfully skillfully display a fake smile to increase facial trustworthiness and exploit others in social interactions, ultimately avoiding cheater detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協調行動、つまり、助け合いは、人間社会に普遍的に見られる特徴である。しかし、協調行動における裏切りは、多くはないものの必ず存在する。本研究で明らかになった裏切り者が用いるコミュニケーション戦略は、人間に普遍的にみられる協調行動におけるピットフォールを明らかにした。つまり、笑顔によって裏切り者は、うまく立ち回ることができることがわかった。協調行動における裏切りは、詐欺などの犯罪行為として実社会で被害をもたらす。この犯罪行為の基礎となる振る舞いを明らかにした本研究の成果は、犯罪行為を未然に防ぐことにつながる情報を提供する可能性がある。