Detection of residual functions in persons with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Midorikwa Akira  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90421833)
Research Collaborator Piguet Olivier
Kawai Yoshinari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 機能亢進 / 残存機能 / 芸術 / 介護 / 周辺症状 / BPSD / 視線 / 介護者 / 緩徐進行性失語症 / 意味性認知症 / アイトラッカー / 意志決定支援 / 前頭側頭型認知症(FTD) / アルツハイマー病(AD) / 原発性進行性失語症(PPA) / 神経心理学 / 眼球運動 / 機能向上 / サヴァン / 感覚過敏 / 主観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to systematically identify behavioural changes in three types of dementia: Alzheimer’s disease (AD) , behavioral-variant frontotemporal dementia (bvFTD) and primary progressive aphasia(PPA). Caregivers of patients with dementia participated in the study. Caregivers rated the presence and frequency of positive and negative behavior changes after the onset of dementia using the newly developed scales namely Hypersensory and Social/Emotional Scale (HSS) questionnaire, focusing on three domains: sensory processing, cognitive skills, and social/emotional processing. Differences across scores and ratios of increased and decreased behaviors were analyzed. After disease onset, significant changes in the sensory processing domain were observed across disease severity levels. In addition to the questionnaire study, the eye tracking system was used to collect residual function of severely demented subjects and confirmed its potential benefit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの認知症についての基礎研究の多くは、認知機能の低下に焦点が当てられてきたが、本研究は認知症における残存機能や亢進する機能にも焦点を当てている点を特徴としている。調査の結果、認知症の多くの患者において感覚の過敏性を示すことが確認されたが、このことを周囲が理解することによって、認知症における周辺症状(BPSD)の低減に寄与することと思われる。また、自発的な表出が困難な認知症においても、視線を通じて残存機能の把握ができる可能性が見いだされたことから、このような理解が進むことによって、将来的には、認知症当事者の見直しにもつながることと思われる。