Visual word recognition of Japanese-English bilinguals: Investigation of L2 orthographic processing system and representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
Rikkyo University (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mariko Nakayama  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40608436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 泰志  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00386567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日英バイリンガル / 単語認識 / マスク下のプライミング / 語彙判断課題 / 反復プライミング / 視覚的単語認識 / 語彙表象 / 第二言語 / 形態表象 / バイリンガル / L2語彙表象 / Masked Priming / 語彙判断 / L1語彙表象 / 同異課題 / L2文字表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the visual word recognition process of different-script bilinguals from an experimental psycho linguistic perspective. Specifically, the present study was interested in finding out how different-script bilinguals (e.g., Japanese-English bilinguals) process and represent L2 English letters and words. The results of the present study showed that at the letter level, their representations are developed to the level of native English readers. However, at the lexical level, their representations were qualitatively different from native English readers, with orthographic similarity being a facilitory, rather than inhibitory factor in the reading of English words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイリンガルの単語処理の研究は、L1語とL2語間で表記が同じバイリンガルを対象としたものがほとんどであり、表記の異なるバイリンガルを対象とした研究は少ない。本研究により、表記の異なるバイリンガルのL2英語単語認識について、新たな知見を発表することができた。日英バイリンガルの持つこれらの特徴を捉え、今後、英語教育など、言語の応用研究分野で効果的な教育法などの開発などにつなげることが可能になった。