Do Nice Faces Attract Attention?: An ERP Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Koki  中京大学, 心理学部, 助教 (20709240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顔知覚 / 信頼性 / ERP / 注意 / 顔認知 / 事象関連電位 / 顔表情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target study aimed at investigating if trustworthy face could attract automatic attention from viewers using one of the indices of brain-waves called the event-related potential (ERP). However, I found a fundamental problem regarding the reliability of ERP measurement during the course of the investigation. Since the target effect is so small that I needed to firstly develop more precise measurement techniques and robust statistical analyses in order to capture the tiny effects with high reliability. I especially focused on the theoretical aspects of the research methods and statistics, and tried to establish a reproducible research methodology with the pre-registration system.