Effects of extinction of conditioned satiety on the body-weight gain induced by artificial sweetener consumption in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kenjiro  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50257789)
Research Collaborator Grimm Jeffrey W.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工甘味料 / 肥満 / 条件づけ / 条件性満腹感 / セッション内変動 / ラット / サッカリン / オペラント行動 / 砂糖渇望 / 渇望の孵化 / 砂糖中毒 / 条件性飽和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of artificial sweetener consumption on body-weight gain and operant responding for sugar pellets in rats. Repeated experience of artificial sweetener should extinguish the conditioned satiety response to the sweet taste CS and thus should facilitate chow intake and body-weight gain. In addition, the experience of artificial sweetener should increase operant responding for sugar pellets and alleviate within-session decreases in responding. Results from the experiments supported these predictions. However, we found that maintenance diet was an important mediator for the effects of artificial sweeter consumption on body-weight gain, chow consumption, and operant responding for sugar pellets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工甘味料摂取がラットの体重と飼育用餌の摂取量を増加させる場合がある結果は、先行研究と一致する。加えて、その場合に砂糖を強化子とするレバー押し行動が増加し、レバー押し行動のセッション内減少が緩やかになることは、甘味に対する条件性満腹感の消去が餌摂取量増加と体重増加の原因であるとの仮説を支持する。これらのデータは、人工甘味料摂取が、通常の目的と反対に、体重増加をはじめとする健康悪化につながる可能性を示す一方、条件づけ原理の応用により悪影響を緩和できる可能性をも示唆する。ただし、人工甘味料摂取の効果は飼育用餌の影響を受けたことから、人間の日常生活における影響は慎重に見極める必要がある。