Decoding others' reward signals affecting valuation of self rewards - a role of the primate lateral hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2017)
Kansai Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NORITAKE Atsushi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (80407684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords報酬 / 社会 / 視床下部外側野 / 自己および他者 / 霊長類 / 学習 / 自己と他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primates, including human beings, are thought to be social animals in nature. Cortical neuron mechanisms of social learning and social adaptation have often been discussed, whereas subcortical neuron mechanisms remain unclear. This study investigated whether and how information of reward to others influenced anticipatory behavior for rewards to oneself and the neuronal representation in the primate lateral hypothalamus. Our physiological and pharmacological experiments have revealed that neurons in the lateral hypothalamus encoded signals of self-reward and other-reward values in an integrated manner (subjective value) and that their activity was profoundly involved in the anticipatory licking behavior for rewards. These findings may extend current learning theories based on self-reward information to those based on not only self-reward but also other-reward information and provide valuable insights into our social behavior.