Pica as an index of rats' nausea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Sadahiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40299045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪心 / パイカ行動 / 走行 / 水泳 / カオリン / 味覚嫌悪学習 / 条件づけ / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pica (kaolin clay eating) has been considered as a behavioral marker of nausea in rats, because a variety of treatments, which evoke nausea in humans (e.g., irradiation, motion sickness, and administration of emetic drugs such as lithium chloride), generate pica in rats. We have recently found that voluntary running in an activity wheel also causes pica in rats, suggesting that running induces nausea in rats. The major findings of the present series of experiments are as follows. (1) Pica is a positive function of the available time of voluntary running (20, 40, or 60 min). (2) Pica is also generated by forced running in a motorized wheel as a positive function of the speed of wheel rotations. (3) Pica alleviates lithium-based taste aversion learning, but it has no effect on running-based taste aversion learning. (4) Forced swimming also generates taste aversion learning and pica in rats, supporting the claim that swimming and running induce similar physiological states of nausea.