Working memory property in the hippocampo-prefrontal convergent system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takita Masatoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40344204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 清悦  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10440322)
Research Collaborator Ichitani Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords詐病記憶 / 海馬 / 前頭前野 / 扁桃体 / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 記憶 / 意志決定 / 脳内微小透析法 / オペラント / 遅延交代反応 / T迷図 / 記憶資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hippocampus-prefrontal cortical pathway is considered to be responsible for working memory. We have shown that the hippocampus-prefrontal pathway can be classified as ventral hippocampus-prefrontal route starting at the ventral hippocampus and intermediate hippocampus-prefrontal route starting at the intermediate hippocampus (Takita, Fujiwara, Izaki. 2013). In addition, the ventral hippocampus-prefrontal and the intermediate hippocampus-prefrontal routes have a structure that converges information, and since the routes interact with each other electrophysiologically, there is a possibility of behavioral interaction as well. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between two routes through operant task and maze experiment. Then, in order to mention the relationship with human working memory, experiments with human subjects were conducted separately and in parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副産物的学術的意義は、連合記憶を介した作業記憶と連合記憶を介さない作業記憶には、質的な違いがありそうだということである。本テーマは、ラットで詳細に行ってきたが、連合学習がし安い実験セットと連合学習がし辛い実験セットの作業記憶成績を比較した時、格段に成績スコアの良かったのは前者の方であった。具体的には、ラットの作業記憶成績は、迷路実験の方がオペラント実験よりもよく、連合学習が作業記憶をサポートできることを認めた。これは、日常生活場面で、連合学習性を増加させてヒトの作業記憶をサポートできる可能性を示唆している。