Historical study on the start of primary education in various regions of modern Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takaaki  北海道大学, 大学文書館, 准教授 (90312420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開拓使 / 初等教育 / 北海道 / 有珠郷学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The school opening situation in Hokkaido Colonial Office era greatly varied according to a local characteristic. In the Sapporo area where families of the warrior class emigrated to in a group, the Colonial Office supported the opening of the schools as a part to arrange the settlements. On the other hand, in the Southern Hokkaido that Japanese emigrated before the Meiji Restoration and formed regional foundation to some extent, the Colonial Office was going to introduce the school district system based on "Gakuseui", the Education System Order in 1872, like other districts of Japan, but came to a deadlock. It was necessary to hurry the opening of schools for immigrants in the Sapporo area, but it was not in the Southern Hokkaido, because inhabitants from the past have already formed an area. Therefore, the Southern Hokkaido was behind with the opening of the schools than the Sapporo area.