| Project/Area Number |
15K04205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三島 わかな 沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60622579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 近代沖縄 / 宮良長包 / 《献穀田田植歌》 / 《発音唱歌》 / ことばの教育 / 方言札 / 普通語ノ励行方法答申書 / 発音矯正 / 唱歌教育 / 献穀田田植歌 / 発音唱歌 / 民俗芸能の断絶・復活 / ことば / 教育史 / 音楽史 / 月刊文化沖縄 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During this period, in addition to publishing a short paper on a educational history of languages in modern Okinawa, the following two studies were conducted. Firstly, we focused on the "Report on Japanese Language Enforcement Measures" (1915) by Okinawa Board of Education, and clarified the characteristics of the consultation and the report, and the policies of the Okinawa prefectural office after receiving the report.Secondly, we focused on the chanting song as a method of teaching Japanese language, and clarified the lyrics and the music of the "song for pronunciation correction" by Choho Miyara(1883-1939) who was music teacher at Normal School and elementary school in Okinawa.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近現代沖縄におけることばの教育史に関する通史的展望を示すとともに、1910年代の実証的論文を発表した。それらにより、子どもたちに学校において日本語を話させようとする教育界の意図と、子どもたちは沖縄のことばで話し大人たちも日本語で話す子どもたちを「冷笑」するという学校・地域社会の実態を明らかにし、意図と実態の乖離を明らかにした。 これまでのややもすると、意図と実態を混同する叙述が続いてきたなかにあって、それを峻別するという学術的な意義があるといえよう。そして、沖縄のことばの復興への関心が高まるなか、その歴史的前提を実証するものとして社会的な意義を有していると考えられる。