Evaluating in-class support for high school students' school adaptation and identity formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2017)
Hokkaido University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiko  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90431387)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高校中退 / 指導困難校 / 発達支援 / 教科学習 / 自己形成 / 高校 / 授業 / 青年期 / 中退 / 困難校 / 授業研究 / 社会 / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is evaluating in-class support for secondary school students’ school adaptation and identity formation.
“High School ‘A” is a small low-ranked high school in rural area. There were only about 10 new students in 201X. They had many difficulties throughout elementary school and junior high school. Teacher “B” was a counselor and a social science teacher in “High School ‘A”. He tried to support his students also through his classes. He reorganized his modern society class curriculum and tried to introduce people of the same generation who tried to overcome their trauma. He also encouraged students to write about themselves in their classroom. They began to write about their negative background and hard experiences from childhood little by little. He made news letters which included their writings anonymously. The students could gradually talk about themselves with each other and nurture friendships. There were no dropouts and they graduated together.