Basic research on education of colonial Korea from the viewpoint of school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Mari  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 ヒョン辰  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植民地期朝鮮 / 教育 / 学校 / 児童・生徒 / 100年史 / 写真 / 回想録 / 沿革 / 学校史 / 教育史 / 児童生徒 / 創氏改名 / 初等・中等 / 女性 / 植民地期 / 朝鮮 / 卒業生 / 地方 / 百年史 / 学校での生活 / 戦時期 / 日常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were three main results of this study as follows: The first was publications of papers, such as Graduates from Fukuoka Girls’High School Moving into East Asia (2019), Development of Citizenship for People Living in East Asia (2016). The second was a presentation about children’s soushi-kaimei in the international workshop, History of education and language in late Choson and Colonial era Korea (2016). The third was development of the list of school’s 100th anniversary memorial magazines, including time table of school, photos, memoirs, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、植民地期朝鮮の初等学校の状況を学校100年史などを中心とした学校資料から明らかにすることができた。これにより、教育制度や政策、朝鮮総督府関係の資料、教科書など、教育を行なった側からの資料からしか今まで明らかに出来なかった植民地期朝鮮の教育を、学校の側から問い直すものであった。4年間の研究では学校100年史を中心に学校資料を収集することができなかったが、学校の沿革や当時の写真、回想録、教員や児童生徒の状況などから、植民地期の朝鮮における学校教育の一端を明らかにすることができた。