Study on development and practice of case teaching materials for foreign students in Japanese schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2016-2017)
Gunma University (2015)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Atsuko  大阪教育大学, グローバルセンター, 特任准教授 (80731801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 亜子 (田中亜子)  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
矢崎 満夫  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432191)
Research Collaborator YAZAKI Mitsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国人児童生徒教育 / 日本語指導 / ケース教材 / 教員研修 / 実践力育成 / 外国人児童生徒 / 小中学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop teaching materials for case methods so as to improve the teaching skills of teachers educating foreign students. First, questionnaire surveys and interview surveys were conducted on teachers educating foreign students at elementary and junior high schools to ascertain in what situations the teachers feel difficulty in teaching, and what the educational issues were. Visits were also made to schools at which a high number of foreign students were enrolled. We observed Japanese classes and exchanged opinions with teachers.
Based on the results and examples obtained from these surveys and the opinions of the teachers, we made drafts of teaching materials, and used them in teachers' workshops in order to verify their effectiveness. In the workshops, we conducted post surveys to collect comments from participants.
We developed the teaching materials, which include 20 cases, suggested usage of materials and discussion points, after revising the drafts.