A Research on Teacher Training Programme for Undergraduate Students and Novice Teachers to Prevent Off-task Behavior by Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30254444)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords課題非従事行動 / 教師教育 / 初任・若手期 / OJT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of the questionnaire responses administered to elementary and junior high school faculty in Tokyo, I suggest that novice teachers are helpless to prevent off-task behavior and must try to avoid off-task behavior by relying on their classroom management skills and lessons until they acquire specific skills for controlling off-task behavior. The present findings suggest that it is necessary to create a curriculum for undergraduate students to learn skills they can use as novice teachers. Then I propose a self-study program for novice teachers to improve their observation of unexpected behaviors by students. The program consists of activities that include giving comments in response to 10 flashcard illustrations that have no relation to schools or children.