A Comparative Historical Analysis of the Teacher's Growth through the Curriculum Development related to the Decroly Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miho  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60222212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドクロリー / 教師の成長 / 進歩主義教育 / 大正新教育 / プロジェクト / カリキュラム / 教師教育 / 進歩主義 / 新教育 / 合科学習 / 低学年教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the historical characteristics of the modern Japanese teachers' growing process by comparing their experiences of studying and implementing the Decroly Method in elementary schools with those of the American teachers of the same period. At first, the study described the theoretical background and the practical characters of the Decroly Method, and then investigated on how such kind of method was introduced and was developed both in Japan and America after the information was brought in the 1920s. After the comparison between the efforts done in both countries, it became clear that though Japanese teachers had difficulties in maintaining systematical research, outstanding practitioners could organize environments for experimental practices, to develop curriculum in a collaborative way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日米の新教育運動期にドクロリー・メソッド導入の過程で教師がカリキュラム開発能力を向上させていた事例に注目し、従来未解明であったドクロリー・メソッドの受容過程やその役割を明らかにした。本研究の成果により、ドクロリー・メソッドによるカリキュラム理論の特質やカリキュラム開発上の課題が明らかになったほか、日本の教師教育の歴史的特性についてそれを形成した外的要因と内的要因を提示した。本研究の成果は、現在の教師教育の場に必要な条件(環境)整備と、現職教育の研修時における省察プログラムの開発に歴史的示唆を与え得る。