Aspects of formation of the schooling society in Japan - focusing on 'marginal' parts of the school system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hajime  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Yosuke  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
KUMASHIRO Takehiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50727675)
O Yonho  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 研究員 (00781163)
EGUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (60784064)
HAMAOKI Kantaro  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80803725)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校化社会 / 境界線 / 教育制度の社会史 / 夜間中学 / 定通教育 / 朝鮮学校 / 生活指導 / 職業教育 / 境界線の学校史 / 工業高校 / 産業教育 / 工業学校 / 生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research follows our JSPS previous study "the formative process of the schooling society in Japan" . With the viewpoint of the social history of the educational system, we approached the historical realities of various schools (industrial, part-time and correspondence course of high schools, night junior high schools, and Korean schools) and educational theories and practices (guidance and technical education). The contents of the research outcome is as follows.①The Problematique: On Historical "Demarcation" in Japanese School System,②Formation and Development of Japanese School System,③Emergence and Reformation of Evening Junior High Schools,④"Education for Working Youth around Reformation of High School Part-time and Correspondence Course,⑤ Boundaries of "Public" between Japan Society and Korean Residents in Japan,⑥Guidance against/as Moral Education,⑦ Technical Education and Junior High School,⑧Boundaries Defining Technical High School and those Meanings