Reformulation of the Theory of Moral Education in relation to the Theory of Learning: An Authentic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Ryohei  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50209540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道徳教育 / 教育 / 学習 / デューイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reformulate the theory of moral education in relation to the learning theory, using the authentic approach as the common framework. In this approach, theory of moral education is constructed on the basis of the pluralism of morality and ethics, and learning theory is constructed on the authentic learning with the human historical basis that cannot be recovered in the modern educational framework of goal-rational method. This study also attempts to unify moral education theory and learning theory through this approach, based on the principle of dialogue that aims for harmony and mediation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小中学校における特設「道徳」の教科化が開始されたとき、教科教育としての道徳教育の理論構築は大きく立ち後れたまま、「考え、議論する道徳」という枠組みだけが提示された。本研究は、道徳・倫理の複数性や多元性を踏まえながら、道徳をめぐって何について「考え、議論する」必要があるのか、多様な角度から解明を試みた。この道徳教育論およびそれと統一的な理念に従う学習論は、人工知能が高度化し、正解のない問題が頻出する未来社会において人間に求められる能力や、そのような人間を育てる教育のあり方について重要な示唆を与えてくれる。