Research on Effect of Teachers' Intervention to support Students' Language Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamato Makiko  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (60555879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松友 一雄  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (90324136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教師のインターベンション / 教師の見とり / 学習者の言語活動 / 学習者の変容 / 教師の認識 / 授業 / 学習者の意欲 / 学習者 / 小学校での授業 / 言語活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we not only show the types of verbal / nonverbal effects of teachers' intervention in elementary schools and junior high schools, but also teachers' intervention have the effect of connecting the learner's experience and abstract concepts. And we clarified teachers' intervention have the effect that students gain learning discipline and encourage motivation for learning and fostering consciousness to others.
We also extracted relationships between teachers' intervention learning tasks and goals, teachers'intentions of intervention, and immediate evaluation of students' activities. For example, teachers who judged the students' participation as a chance to deeply excavate the students' prerequisite, link student's living experience and pre-existing content and they also the connect opinions of individuals and support students' collaboration.Furthermore, the teachers think the lesson as opportunities to promote students' recognition through these intervention.