A Study for Learning Environment through Dialogical Activities in the Multicultural Classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroaki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30276191)
Research Collaborator SUGANO Fumihiko
YAMAMOTO Lucia Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習環境 / 対話 / 生態学 / 言語教育 / 言語文化的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Languages and cultures are rapidly becoming diverse in classrooms across the country. The purpose of this research is to create a "learning environment" that positively evaluates the diversity. In this research, practical knowledge is extracted through verification of such a situation, and the theory of improvement of the learning environment by dialogical activity is made. Also we clarify that the relationship between the effectiveness of the dialogical method and the educational function of the language. Through this verification process, we have developed a curriculum that is easy to practice in this field, and advocated a "policy for creating a learning environment" that can be applied to various educational activities. Finally we clarified that "ecological-educational goals (= diversity, balance, sustainability)" are essential for constructing learning environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育的営為とは、単に個人の能力の向上を図り発達を促進することではなく、学びの環境を良質化することに最も重い価値を置かなくてはならない。本研究は、この理念を実証し実践的な取組に繋がる方策を提唱したところに社会的意義がある。また、当該方策の実行にあたっては言語を媒介とした対話的な諸活動の充実を目指すことの重要性を説いた。これは生態学的言語論と呼ばれるが、このほとんど知られていなかった領域を開拓・周知したことに加え、当該議論が教育学および教育実践にとって極めて深い関連性をもつことを明らかにした点において、高い学術的意義が認められる。各地の実践に容易な参照性を提供したことも、本研究の重要な成果である。