A Study on the Process of Establishment of Public University in the Postwar Reform Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takuji  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50230694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後改革 / 公立大学 / 地域 / 昇格運動 / 戦後改革期 / 教育学 / 教育史 / 高等教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the process of establishment of public university in the postwar reform period in Japan. There was little interest in independent idea between region and university, while there were no clear changes in idea of public university. Some temporary systems were made by Ministry of Education to maintain old type colleges (senmon gakko). Under these conditions upgrading movements to university by local community were expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公立大学は、戦後改革期においては、明確な理念に基づいて作られたというより、学校教育法による旧制度の廃止にもかかわらず一時的な存続の仕組みを利用するなどして、地域の意向を受け既存の専門学校の昇格という形で成立した。このため、公立大学のあり方をめぐる理念の確立は後の時期の課題として残されたことなどを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、こうした成果は、今後の公立大学のあり方や、大学と地域との望ましい関係について考えるための基礎的材料となるもので、その点に社会的意義があると考える。