Trends and Issues of the "bildungstheoretisch orientierte Biographieforschung" in the contemporary German Philosophy of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOBIRA SHINJI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50243530)
Research Collaborator Koller Hans=Christoph  ハンブルク大学, 教授
Wigger Lothar  ドルトムント工科大学, 教授
Müller Hans=Rüdiger  オスナブリュック大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間形成論 / ライフヒストリー研究 / ビオグラフィ研究 / 質的人間形成研究 / ドイツ / 人間形成研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine trends and issues of the bildungstheoretisch orientierte Biographieforschung (BOB) in the contemporary German philosophy of education, especially focusing on the definition of the concept of Bildung (1) and the relation between empirical reality and conceptual normativity (2). In this research, it is found out that the concept of Bildung is defined as any transformation of figure of relation to self, to others and to the world in the Theory of Bildung as the transformative process, one of the representative theories of the trends of BOB, proposed by H. -Chr. Koller. It is also found out that the concept of Bildung in this theory is characterized as not-normative. In this research, it is pointed out that one of the significant tasks of the contemporary BOB, which aims to get over difficulties of the traditional concept of Bildung, is to describe a non-dialectic figure of Bildung based on empirical life history interviews.