Project/Area Number |
15K04223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tenri University (2017) Aichi University of Education (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 明治期学校衛生史 / 地域私立衛生会 / 学校現場 / 学校保健の組織活動 / 学校と地域の交流 / 学校衛生組織活動史 / 地域 / 都市学校衛生 / 学校歯科衛生史 / 京都 / 地方私立衛生会 / 新潟県私立衛生会 / 学校衛生研究会 / 大日本学校衛生協会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In previous studies of the school health history, they mainly researched school health law history by Japanese Government. Therefor, in this research, we focused on the actual situation and suggestion of school health in local side. Fortunately, around 15 th Meiji Period, the private hygiene association were founded in each locality. And also they published their magazines. We researched them as the historical documents. The results were follows; (1)Niigata :A school doctor refered the Michiyoshi Mishima's growth survey. They discussed the Trachom treatment issue. And a teacher proposed the hygiene education for teacher's workshop. (2)Kyoto:They proposed their school doctors system, before the Meiji Government established. And they already did school dental hygiene activities.(3)Osaka:A school doctor suggested what school doctors should do for the Trachom privention. In Meiji Era, each local side, pioneering activity or option for school health had been suggested.