Project/Area Number |
15K04224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 成績評価 / 学生間評価 / ライティング教育 / ピアレビュー / 相関解析 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 行動評価 / ピア評価 / グループ学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the traditional lesson format, teachers often evaluate student grades by scoring exams and report assignments. In recent active-learning lessons, teachers are required to evaluate the learning performance such as positiveness. In this study, we verified by correlation analysis whether students who directly observe behavior in group activities can mutually evaluate learning behavior and deliverables (peer evaluation). Under the condition that students were made aware of the significance and method of peer evaluation, there was a positive correlation between peer evaluation and teacher evaluation. Initially, there was a concern that peer evaluation might not work due to rigging, but the possibility was eliminated, and it was shown that the reliability of grade evaluation would be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピア評価を実施することで、学生が評価者としての観点を学び、学習行動を内省したり学習目標を確認したりする経験は教育上有用である。また、評価者が複数名であることから、主観評価になりがちな行動評価にある程度の客観性や再現性を与え、成績評価自体の公平性がが上がることも期待される。さらに、評価者である教員が一人では把握が困難な各グループでの学習行動を加味できることで、中間過程も含めてた多様な観点を含む成績評価が実現する。このような知見は成績評価の質向上と教員の負荷軽減の資する点で学術的意義と社会的意義を有する。