Educational-philosophical investigation of care and spirityality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishihira Tadashi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90228205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケア / スピリチュアリティ / スピリチュアルケア / ブータン / ライフサイクル / 教育人間学 / 修養 / 稽古 / 女性宗教者 / 西田哲学 / 無心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was the research of care and spirituality, composed of an action research and a philosophical investigation.1) Action research in Bhutan: I did focus on Bhutan, visited there 8 times, could make good and deep contact with one NGO for young people, and will keep on this research in the next JSPS project (adopted for 5 year). 2) Philosophical investigation: Many books and articles are published during this 5 year. (Single author) Life-cycle Philosophy: De-familiarizing perspective, University of Tokyo Press, 2019, Insights of Keiko: Exercise and Expertise in Japanese Tradition, Syun-juu-sha, 2019, Insights of Shuyo: Self-cultivation in Japanese Traditions, Syun-juu-sha, 2020. (Co-author) Inquiries into the core of cares, (ed. with Y. Nakagawa), 2017, Dialogue of ‘Mushin=No-mind-ness’: Philosophy of Psychoanalysis, (collaborated with K. Matsuki), 2017, Clinical- Philosophical Pedagogy, (ed. with S. Yano),2017.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアとスピリチュアリティの問題は、教育・福祉・看護・宗教など多領域にまたがる課題であり、フィールドワークと哲学的な思想研究をかみ合わせた本研究は、多方面から関心を持たれた。成果の一旦は、数冊の著作をはじめ、学会誌などに発表され、多様な講演の機会でも発表された。例えば、転生に関して、Views of Reincarnation: the perspective of Bhutanese Youth, May, 8, 2017, Fateful and Unexpected Encounters :Researching Bhutanese Youth、October, 25, 2017など。