Design Principles and Problem Solutions of the "Memory Spaces" as Architectures for Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamana Jun  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (80240050)
Research Collaborator YANO Satoji  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60158037)
OKABE Mika  大阪大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80294776)
ONO Fumio  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (50437175)
IKEDA Hanako  天理大学, 人間学部, 講師 (20610174)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーキテクチャ / 記憶 / 想起 / 災害 / カタストロフィー / 教育 / 文化的記憶 / 伝承 / 記憶空間 / 学習 / 想起文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project deals with design principles, processes of developments, points of conflicts and problem solving of "memory spaces", which are structured in places of historical events and sometimes used pedagogically.
The first goal of the research project is to develop theories on "memory spaces" and their pedagogization on the basis of the latest researches in the field of "Memory Studies". Second, The research project aims to analyze some concrete examples in Japan regarding the atomic bombing in Hiroshima, the big earthquakes in Kobe in 1995, and in East Japan in 2011, based on such theoretical considerations. On the basis of the research project "Memory Pedagogy" will be conceived, which considers both "cultural memory" and "communicative memory" in the field of education.