The Current Welfare Issues of Student Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA NORIKO  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (60342169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 豊  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (30233670)
小松 貴弘  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40305032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生徒指導 / 若年層教員 / 福祉的課題 / 若年教員 / チーム学校 / 現代的課題 / 福祉 / スクールカウンセラー / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 貧困 / 教員 / 保護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research starts with the hypothesis that the concept of “school as a team” in Japan is indirectly affected by the lower quality of younger teachers’ overall lives compared to that of more experienced teachers. Under these circumstances, an investigation by questionnaire survey was administered to teachers working in Japanese elementary and junior high schools. The results, however, mostly disproved the hypothesis, with the exception of a few cases. More importantly, it showed that younger teachers are relatively satisfied with their current situations, without any concerns. This suggests limitations of the survey and also brought up a new hypothesis: Are the different perceptions between young and experienced teachers attributed to “differences in sensitivity”? This sensitivity age gap could be the major hindrance in terms of “school as a team,” and it can be a new perspective to address these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チーム学校と一口に語られることが多いが,実際には若年層教員とそれ以上の教員とでは認識や感受性は大きく異なることが本研究で明らかになった。したがって,学校現場でチーム学校を進めていく上では,福祉的課題を含む生徒指導分野において,丁寧に進めていかなくてはならない,また対話もおろそかにしてはならない。ごく当たり前のことであるかもしれないが.学校現場では軽視されがちで,警鐘を促す意義をもつといえる。