Studies on Theory and Praxis of General Education for Provoking the Question of Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Tatsuya  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80379867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords哲学的解釈学 / 対話 / 教養教育 / 問い / 教養 / ストゥディウム・ゲネラーレ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to show a possibility of general education for provoking the question of Learners from the perspective of Gadamer’s philosophical hermeneutics and his theory of general education. According to Gadamer, general education is to be considered as a process of the dialogue oriented to the liberty and solidarity in our society. In order to promote such a dialogue, teachers need to present the interesting texts and things, with which learner can begin to inquire into their own questions. From this point of view, hermeneutical praxis consisted of reading texts, discussing others, and reflecting ourselves are meaningful for pedagogical discussions on general education.