The new development of formative assessment in the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Shuichi  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20398043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育評価 / 学習のための評価 / 形成的評価 / 学習としての評価 / 教師による評価 / イギリス / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 信頼性と妥当性 / 教育評価政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to consider the theoretical development of formative assessment through the following three workes. First, I examined the reconsideration of the educational assessment function, "summative assessment" and "formative assessment". Then, this research considered the idea of "Assessment as Learning", which provided theoretical supports of new formative assessment today. Finally, I studied the research on the reliability and validity of "teacher assessment" and the system to the improvement of the "teacher assessment" reliability through moderation and calibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における教育評価は、いまだ学習成果の測定を目的とする総括的評価の考えに支配されている。本研究では、イギリスを中心に広がってきている「学習のための評価」、すなわち学習改善を目的とする形成的評価の理論的発展について考察と分析を行った。日本において、形成的評価の考えを広げていくためには、総括的評価との機能の違いを明確にすること、そして、「教師による評価」の信頼性と妥当性が、従来のペーパーテストよりも高いことを示す研究が必要と考えられる。本研究では、イギリスを中心とする英語圏の国々での、それらの研究の成果を考察・分析することで、日本の教育評価の理論と実践を改善していくための示唆が得られた。