An Epistemological Relationship between J.Dewey's Theory of Curriculum and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2017)
Ehime University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Ikuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30390016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデューイ / 教育課程論 / 民主主義社会論 / 認識形成 / 教育課程 / 民主主義 / 科学の知識 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed an epistemological relationship between Dewey's theory of curriculum and democracy. The result of analysis summarized as following three papers.(1)The Curriculum Study as Subject Contents Study: Development of Subject Contents based on Dewey's Educational Theory, (2)Reconsidering Career Education from the Viewpoint of Theory of General Education : Vocational Education through Science Education, (3)A Structural Position of Dewey's Geography Learning in Democracy and Education. And following four conference presentation are also the result of this study. (a) A Structural Position of Dewey's Conception of Transfer in Democracy and Education, (b)A Structural Position of Dewey's Geography Learning in Democracy and Education, (c)The Continuous Process that the Ability Controlling Environment Develops in Dewey's Empiricism, (d)The professional Role of School Teachers in Dewey's Empiricism.