A study of verification and utilization on scale measuring attitudes toward rural practice scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Ryuichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50542908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域指向性尺度 / 地域医療 / 実習 / 医学生 / 教育 / 地域志向性 / 自己効力感 / 診療科選択 / 学生教育 / 尺度 / 総合診療 / 地域指向性 / 質問紙票 / 専門性の選択 / 総合診療専門医
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using factor analysis, we identified 4 factors consisting of 15 items. The factors extracted were Factor 1: Work preferences, Factor 2: Evaluation of rural practice, Factor 3: Rural living, Factor 4: Personal character. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient for the questionnaire was 0.849, acceptable for newly developed scales. The scree plot indicated for factors, explaining 46.8% of the total variance. The average score was 43 ± 6 in women and 44 ± 6 in men. Rural self-efficacy score was significantly increased with stronger intent for rural practice in both genders. Total factors, Factor 1: Work preferences, Factor 2: Evaluation of rural practice, and Factor 3: Rural living of rural self-efficacy showed a significant and independently positive correlation with the intent for rural practice.The present study suggests that medical schools might recruit students with characters showing their intent for rural practice in order to provide physicians to rural areas.