A study on the formation and development of the faculty of agriculture of Imperial Universities : focusing on the Faculty of Agriculture of Kyushu Imperial University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Kentaro  九州大学, 大学文書館, 准教授 (00423575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 恭明  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10154402)
折田 悦郎  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10177305)
永島 広紀  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 教授 (50315181)
陳 昊  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (50404108)
井上 美香子  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30567326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords帝国大学 / 農学部 / 演習林 / 教官人事 / 農場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate how the faculty of agriculture of Imperial Universities were formed and how each developed educational and research activities. The specific results are the following three points; 1)Elucidation of the process of formation and development of the faculty of agriculture of Imperial Universities, focusing on the setting situation of department, course, and facilities. 2)Creation of a database of professors' history, and elucidation of characteristics of personnel affairs using it. 3)Elucidation of the relationship between the university forest finance and Imperial University's whole finance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①これまで各大学年史等でそれぞれの農学部組織の設置状況等は記述されてきたが、4帝国大学全体を見渡したときにどのような特徴や共通性等が見いだせるかについて初めて明らかにした。
②農学部教官の履歴を明らかにすることで、大学ごとの教官人事の特徴等を示すことができた。
③これまで大学史ではあまり着目されていなかった農学部附属演習林について、その大学財政上の重要性について初めて明らかにした。