Scientific Motherhood in Medical Poor Relief in 18th century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA TOSHIKO  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70301330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords救貧医療 / 児童救済 / ジェンダー / 育児の科学化 / 18世紀イギリス / 産み育てる身体 / 母役割 / 医療救貧 / 家族 / 性差 / 小児科学 / 衛生 / 貧困児医療 / 救貧 / 医療化 / 貧困児 / イギリス史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to make clear the process of the medicalization of poor relief for children and women(mothers)'s in 18th century London. The beginning of the system of the medical police for child-rearing. The knowledge and the practice of saving or protection of children's life and health emerged from the national interest and the infectious disease prevention. And they changed the image and politics of women's (esp. mother's) role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童虐待や子どもの貧困等が注目されるなかで、家族、特に母親役割が本来的、特権的なものとされ、それを前提とした事業や政策が進められている。本研究は、そのような家族規範が、貧困層の子どもの生命、生活への配慮への国家的社会的関心のなかで成立してきたプロセスとその歴史的意味を、18世紀ロンドンにおいて究明しようとするものである。貧しい子どもへの博愛と憐憫の感情を伴いつつ、社会秩序維持や感染症予防を目的とした医療救済事業の政治性を論じることは、子ども史、家族史、特に子どもの養育と家族に関する様々な研究視座の前提を問うものであり、その点で学術的意義を有している。