Political Literacy' as a Deliberation Skill: A Study in Philosophy of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasumi Jiro  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40532437)
Research Collaborator Peterson Andrew  Canterbury Christ Church University, Department of Education, Professor
Hinchliffe Geoffrey  University of East Anglia, Department of Education, Honorary Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 政治的リテラシー / 熟議民主主義 / 共和主義 / 政治リテラシー / 主権者教育 / 18歳選挙権 / クリック・レポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to deepen the understandings of the concept of 'political literacy' in the light of political theories of deliberative democracy, particularly in terms of educational aims, educational evaluation, and pedagogy (educational methods). For this purpose, the study, in association with British philosophers of education, Andrew Peterson and Geoffery Hinchliffe, found that we should pay more attention to the 'change of preference' by deliberation, as one of the main results of this study.