Project/Area Number |
15K04240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2016-2018) Saga University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤岡 健太郎 九州大学, 大学文書館, 准教授 (00423575)
福嶋 寛之 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20441735)
石田 雅春 広島大学, 75年史編纂室, 准教授 (90457234)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 旧制高等学校 / 帝国大学 / 内地と外地 / 進学 / 高等商業学校 / 学徒出陣 / 引揚げ学徒 / 旧制高校 / 正系と傍系 / 傍系入学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As conspicuous outcome, this study could successfully made it clear that the picture of Korean students who had enterd the High school and Commercial high school as old system. In addition, this study also had particularly progressed several researches about some high schools that had acsepted entrants form colonies. On the other side, this study could revealed the new facts about Korean and Taiwanese student soldiers at the end of a wartime, students repatriated from colonies, and Korean and Taiwanese residents in Japan as foreigner after WWⅡ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【学術的意義】従来の旧制高等学校(および高商等の高等教育機関)に関する研究は、卒業生や同窓会関係者によって主として「回顧」「顕彰」の立場や観点からなされるものが多かった。しかし、本研究はそうした先行研究を重要視しつつも、より客観的に、かつ「帝国・日本」という地理的空間の中で取り扱うことを企図したものであった。 【社会的意義】旧外地出身者の内地進学、旧外地居住の内地人、内地人の外地進学という複数のルートで形成されていた旧制期における高等教育のあり方は、一方で戦後における「留学/留学生」の前史を形成するものであり、今日の留学生政策の歴史的背景をなすものが多いと言えよう。