The introduction of Greek learning in the 15th century Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kato Morimichi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (40214407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsギリシャ語教育 / フィレンツェ / サルターティ / クリソロラス / ビザンティン / 14世紀 / グアリーノ・ダ・ヴェローナ / ルネサンス / クリスロラス / Erotemata / グアリーノ / Aldus / ヴェルジェリオ / ブルーニ / 中等教育 / ビザンチン / ヒューマニズム / クリソソラス / ヴェネツィア / ヤコポ・アンジェリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was in 1397 that Greek language was taught for the first time in Florence. This was occasioned by the invitation of a Byzantine scholar, Manuel Crisoloras by Coluccio Salutati. Focussing on the historical meaning of this event, the research tried to elucidate its background. It became clear that even though the commerce with Byzantine Empire was frequent, in which Venice played a special role, the invitation of a Byzantine scholar had to be postponed until the Italian humanism became sufficiently ripe to receive Greek language. It also became clear that the Erotemata, which was commonly regarded as a text book of Greek language, was probably a manual of teaching for the native Greek teacher who taught in Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、教育史研究において単発的な出来事と見なされてきた、サルターティによるクリソロラスのイタリアへの招聘の背景を様々な面から明らかにしたことは、明治期における「お雇い外国人教師」の招聘と比較した時、我々にとっても身近な問題になりうる。それは、文明間の対話に関する具体的で歴史的な事例を提供する。そこには、単なる地理的近接や戦争などの社会的要因だけでは説明できない、文化的憧憬がある。単なる実用主義の視点からは理解できない、語学教育の人間形成的意義がそこから読み取れるであろう。