A study on historical formation of the rehabilitative climate in juvenile training schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
IWATA KAZUMASA  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70338573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 秀幸  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00611360)
後藤 弘子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70234995)
Research Collaborator FUJII Reiko
HATTORI Tatsuya
NAGANO Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords矯正教育 / 更生的風土 / ライフ・ヒストリー / 聞き取り調査 / 言説分析 / 厚生的風土 / 少年院 / 教育史 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we define “ the culture in the institutions observed in juvenile training schools of modern Japan where people perform cooperatively everyday activity for juveniles’ rehabilitation” as “ the rehabilitative climate”. Since the history of correction education has not been fully documented, we carried out hearing investigations for five former law instructors how the rehabilitative climate was formed at the time of the 40-50 generation of the Showa era. We published a source book on this investigation.
Three of the five subjects mentioned above are so-called executive personnel, and the rest are self-made staffs. Therefore, we could describe the dynamics of the formation of the rehabilitative climate from both the perspective of the process of planning the juvenile correction education policy and the perspective of problems each juvenile training school faced.