A Study on Spread of Girls secondary education in Towns and villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2017)
Tokai University (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masahiro  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30339238)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実科高等女学校 / 女子教育 / 中等教育 / 組織変更 / 郡立移管 / 県立移管 / 地方教育 / 普及・拡大 / 地域教育 / 史料分析 / 調査収集 / 郡制廃止 / 県会 / 郡会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify spread of Girls' Practical High Schools of prefectural prefectures and organizational change to Girls' High Schools. First, as a main work in advancing research, we conducted surveys and collections of historical materials and analyzed collected historical materials at the same time. Within this research period, Niigata Prefecture Sado-gun has presented a consideration on the conflict of the municipalities that brought up the battle of promotion of county, prefectural upgrading and organization change at the National Society, and is currently progressing the papers.
If tentatively concluding the conclusion, the spread of the Girls' Practical High School and the change of the organization, since the needs of the municipalities themselves, the battle to attract neighboring towns and villages, and the relationship between the municipalities and prefectures are strongly reflected, some it was revealed that the pattern was present.