A Study on the Cultural History of Karafuto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yuko IKEDA  東海大学, 札幌教養教育センター, 教授 (90448837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植民地教育史 / 樺太 / 教育史 / 樺太庁拓殖学校 / 横尾惣三郎 / 樺太庁中学校 / 中川小十郎 / 平岡定太郎 / 植民地教育 / 中等教育政策 / 実業教育政策 / 農業教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Study on the Cultural History of Karafuto
This study focused on examining the implementation of cultural policies, and in particular educational policies, in Karafuto (nowadays Southern Sakhalin, Russia) during the colonial period of 1905-1945. During the three years of research, the achievements are the following: 1) publication of a total of three academic papers about secondary schools that, during the colonial period, played a key role in educating and promoting the settlement of the Japanese in Karafuto; 2) presentation in three public lectures organized by Wakkanai Board of Education; finally 3) data collection about Karafuto’s society and indigenous education.