Research on the Imperial University,Agricultural College Based on Foreign Records & Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Eriko  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90328542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農科大学設置と薩長官僚 / 日本型学問観の形成 / 学理と応用の調和 / エドワード・キンチ / 大学化計画と条件整備 / 越境する科学 / 学問共同体 / 杉浦重剛 / 獣医学教育 / オックスフォード大学農学部 / スコットランド / 大学評議会 / 大学令案 / ワーリントン / キンチ / 農商務省 / 官立学校の大学化 / 帝国大学農科大学 / 柘植善吾 / 日本型学問観 / 岩山敬義 / 学理と応用 / 前田正名 / 帝国大学史 / 農科大学 / 駒場農学校 / 農学教育 / 大学史 / ケンブリッジ大学 / オックスフォード大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I reexamined the establishment of the Imperial University, Agricultural College based on Japanese and Foreign records & Archives. The following 3 points were revealed. (1)The establishment of the Imperial University, Agricultural College of June, 1890 was led by Prime Minister Aritomo Yamagata and its root was a factional dispute between Satsuma & Choshu. (2) By the establishment of the Imperial University, Agricultural College, the Imperial University & 6 Colleges were structural integration under the Ministry of Education and also carried out the logic of the Ministry of Education prescribed by the Imperial University Order.It's logic was “The purpose of the Imperial University is to teach Academic Arts & Skills that responds to the utility of the State.” (3)Since 1855, the College Plan of the Ministry of Agriculture & Commerce had started. The modern Japanese type higher agricultural education was created,harmonizing theory and practice to improve agriculture in Japan.